Privacy policy

Scope

These statements apply to Booster Financial Services Limited and its subsidiaries ('Booster'), including all websites and applications ('apps') operated or offered by Booster.

Where you have downloaded an app, Booster is the provider of the app.

BigFuture Pty Ltd ('BigFuture') provides support services to Booster whereby they collect and store certain information on their database in order for BigFuture or Booster to provide the app services.

Yodlee Inc ('Yodlee') provides services to support the 'bank function' either directly to Booster or indirectly via BigFuture.

BigFuture and Yodlee are third parties contracted by Booster either directly or indirectly.

Read the privacy policy of BigFuture

Read the privacy policy of Yodlee

For information on the services provided by BigFuture and Yodlee, please refer to Booster’s terms and conditions.

Personal information

Personal information is any information (in any form) about you, that we collect in order to provide you with Booster products and services, including apps.

This includes information that you have directly entered into any website form and any app provided by Booster.

Website users

When you visit any Booster website, we may collect and store the following information:

  • your IP address and domain name
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the search terms you use to find our site
  • which web page you enter our site from
  • which pages you visit
  • the next web page you visit after leaving our site.

These data help us understand how you use our website and how we can improve your experience.

If you complete any forms or enter personal data on a Booster website, we may also collect and store any additional information you provide as a result of that, including (but not limited to) name, address, contact number.

For more information on the terms and conditions of any Booster website, please refer to Booster’s terms and conditions.

Cookies

When using the Booster website, 'cookies' are used to authorise your session and collect certain information from you, such as your location, activity and time on the website to make your online experience with Booster more enjoyable.

Commonly used by modern websites, a cookie is a small file sent to your computer.

If you don't want to receive cookies from us, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. However, this will affect the usability and functioning of the website.

App users

When you use any Booster apps, including (but not limited to) where you may complete any forms, enter personal data, or link personal bank accounts to the app, we (or any contracted third party) may collect and store the following information:

  • if you are using a 'bank account' function in any Booster app, your bank registration credentials (including access numbers and passwords) and bank account balances will be collected and stored. We (or any contracted third party) may store bank account numbers
  • the operating system used
  • the date and time of your visit
  • any search terms
  • any websites or other hyperlinks you may select that are available on the Booster app
  • any other information you have entered into or is linked to the Booster app.

The storing of information is part of the service provided by the app. We also use analytics to see how you use the app. These data help us understand how you use our app and how we can improve your experience of the services we provide to you.

For more information on the terms and conditions of any Booster app, please refer to Booster’s terms and conditions.

Uses of your information

Booster takes your privacy seriously, and will only use your personal information as necessary to provide our services to you, and to improve our services.

We will not share personal identifiable information about you with other persons or organisations outside Booster without your permission, other than those contracted specifically by Booster to securely store information or provide a service on Booster's behalf, unless you have already provided the relevant consents or agreement, or doing so is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested, or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties may include:

  • BigFuture Pty Ltd for app services
  • Yodlee Inc for app services
  • the financial adviser (or business) named or indirectly referred to on any application for Booster products or services
  • any other person or organisation where required by law.

Non-identifying website traffic information may be analysed to help improve our services on an ongoing basis.

Collection, storage and market research of personal information by a third party

By completing any forms or entering personal information on any website or app (including downloading any app), you agree to Booster supplying, at its discretion, securely to third parties any personal information collected and stored to carry out market research for Booster.

You also agree to any third party collecting and storing information on behalf of Booster where Booster has contracted so with that third party.

This may include collecting and storing information by another party contracted by that third party where it is known to Booster as part of the arrangement.

Call recording

Booster may record and store all incoming and outgoing calls for training and quality assurance purposes.

Apart from audio recordings of each call, we may also store the time, date and duration of the call, and the phone numbers involved.

Customer information

If you are a customer of Booster we may collect and retain all information you choose to provide during registration.

In addition, we will retain information about your requests for our products and services, and your other interactions with us, for example your account balances.

We may also collect information about you from public records or, with your permission, from third parties.

For further terms and conditions in relation to products or services, please refer to those products or services.

Your choices

You may access personal information we hold about you, and can ask us to correct any errors or to delete the information we hold about you.

You may opt out of any further contact with us where permitted under relevant law.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

Emails

If you've consented to receiving emails from Booster, we may send you emails about Booster products, services or promotions.

If you don't want to receive these emails in the future, please select 'unsubscribe' in the email or contact us.

Important information

Booster’s use of personal information is bound by the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

How to contact us

If you have any privacy concerns or you wish to update any information we have on file for you, please contact us.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Attention: The Privacy Officer
Booster Financial Services Limited
PO Box 11 872
Wellington 6142
New Zealand

Last updated 3 March 2017