Privacy statement

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to the responsible guardianship of your personal information.

This statement applies to all products and services that are offered by Booster. It applies to any person who interacts with us in relation to our products and services, through the website or otherwise.

We may need to change this statement from time to time, and the latest version will always be available on our website. While we endeavour to give you reasonable notice of any changes to this statement, sometimes we are unable do so, for instance due to law change. Your continued use of our products, services, websites and tools will be treated as your acceptance of the updated statement.

Your consent

When you provide your personal information to Booster, you are consenting to the use of your information by us as set out in this policy and in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and the Health and Information Privacy Code 2020.

Personal information is any information (in any form) about you and includes information that you provide to us directly or is provided to us by a third party.

During our relationship with you, we may provide further information about the way we handle your personal information, for instance, when you complete a specific form. Please carefully consider this information, as it may differ from the general privacy information in this policy.

Collection of your personal information

The information we collect about you and any other person connected to the policy is dependent on the product or service you are using or applying for. Typically, we will collect information such as general identification and contact information.

For some applications we will need to collect sensitive information – for example, applications for insurance may require information relating to your health, family medical history, pastimes, and occupation, and applications for KiwiSaver withdrawals may require financial information.

Personal information may be collected directly from you, for instance when you use our website to obtain a quote or request information, complete an application form, or when we communicate with you via phone or email. Personal information may also be collected through a third party such as a financial adviser. We only collect your information from third parties if we reasonably believe it’s necessary to do so, beneficial to you, with your consent, or where permitted by law.

We generally record all phone calls for training and quality assurance purposes. In addition to the audio recordings of each call, we may also store the time, date, duration, and phone numbers.

Cookies

When using our website, ‘cookies’ are used to collect anonymous online web traffic data and track movements of webs users. We use this data to understand how you use our website and how we can make your online experience with us more enjoyable.

Cookies identify your computer; they do not record any personal information and are not used to identify you. Cookies cannot carry viruses and cannot be programmed. If you don’t want to receive cookies from us, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. However, this will affect the usability and functioning of the website.

Use of your personal information

We use the information we collect about you in the way described in this statement, or as prescribed by New Zealand law. We may use your personal information to:

  • Verify your identity or address information.
  • Assess your application for a product or service, or a claim.
  • Provide, evaluate, and improve our products and services.
  • Administer and manage your account.
  • Communicate with you to ensure you have products and services that meet your needs.
  • Contact or market to you, including through social media.
  • Conduct market research, data processing and statistical analysis activities.
  • Protect and enforce our rights as part of our relationship with you.
  • Comply with any legal obligations, including requests from government agencies and regulators.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties if required to meet the purposes set out above, or where disclosure is permitted by law.

By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to us disclosing your information with third parties, including but not limited to:

  • Our related organisations who need the information to assist with the purposes listed above.
  • Any person in New Zealand that provides services to or for us for the purposes listed above.
  • Any person overseas that provides services to or for us for the purposes listed above, provided we are satisfied they will protect your personal information in a way that is comparable to NZ privacy law.
  • Organisations we outsource customer care or information technology services to.
  • Organisations which provide us with research, analysis, or other related services.
  • Organisations which provide us with marketing services or electronic platforms to enable us to communicate with you.
  • In the event of your incapacity or death, the executor or administrator of your estate.
  • Government regulatory agencies or law enforcement agencies as permitted or required by law.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you information about relevant products or services we consider may be of interest to you. This may involve disclosing your personal information such as your name and contact details (but not sensitive information) with our service providers. We have strict confidentiality agreements with the service providers we use for this purpose. If you prefer not to receive information about other products or services we offer, please contact us.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information you provide us is held securely and confidentially. These steps include:

  • Physically securing our premises.
  • Ensuring that any third parties which are required to access your personal information take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information.
  • Maintaining computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords, to control access to computer systems.
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer legally require.
  • Privacy training is mandatory for our staff, and we take privacy breaches very seriously. The procedures we have in place to protect your privacy include verifying your identity when you call us and hosting our website on secure servers.

Where Booster must share information with an overseas recipient, that overseas recipient must also comply with their relevant territory law in relation to privacy.

Access and correction of personal information

Access

You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you by. To request your information, please contact us via our details below. We will need to take steps to ensure that you are authorized to request the information.

While the Privacy Act gives us 20 working days to respond to your request, we will respond to your request as soon as we can. Under the Privacy Act, we are permitted to withhold personal information in certain circumstance, for instance where the information is legally privileged or commercially sensitive. If we decide to withhold information we will explain why and you are entitled to challenge our decision following the steps below.

We are permitted to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of processing your request for information, however, we would only do so in exceptional circumstances, and we would let you know before processing your request.

Correction

You can request that we correct any information we hold about you that you consider is inaccurate. You can do this by contacting us via our details below.

If we cannot correct your information, we’ll let you know why and you can request that we attach your request to the information as a ‘statement of correction’.

Concerns and complaints

If you have a concern or a complaint in relation to your privacy or the use of your information, please contact us. We may be able to resolve the matter over the phone, but if not, we will ask you to put your concern or complaint in writing.

How do I contact Booster?

Call us on 0800 336 338, Monday to Thursday 8am – 8pm, Friday 8am – 5.30pm.

If you’re overseas, call +64 4 894 4300.

Email us at [email protected]

Concerns and complaints should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer, Booster Financial Services Limited
Address: PO Box 11872, Wellington 6142
Phone: 0800 336 338
Email: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to Office of the Privacy Commissioner at [email protected], PO Box 10-094, Wellington 6143 or by calling 0800 803 909.

 

Last updated 11 November 2021